DAY 1 23 OCTOBER 2019
MUNICIPAL STAGE (1)
PLENARY STREAM

POLICY

9:45

The Hon Lily D’Ambrosio MP, Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change; Minister for Solar Homes, Government of Victoria
Chairperson: Dr Joe Pickin, Director, Blue

10:00

Michal Paca, Development Director, Bioelektra Group

10:30

Ian Guss, Director, Recovered Energy Australia

Steve Rogers, Task 39 International Tram Leader, Bioenergy Australia

Niels Jakobsen, Senior Project Manager, Ramboll Australia

Demian Natakhan, Director, Enhar

Jeff Snyder, Senior Vice President Business Development, Aries Clean Energy

11:20

Jeff Snyder, Senior Vice President Business Development, Aries Clean Energy

11:50

Dr Marc Stammbach, Managing Director, Hitachi Zosen Inova Australia

 

 

MUNICIPAL STAGE (1)



12:20

Creating a More Sustainable and Resilient Resource Recovery Industry

Rose Read, Chief Executive Officer, National Waste and Recycling Industry Council

12:50
Best Practice Resource Recovery: Towards 100% Diversion from Landfill

Geoff Hill, Chief Operating Officer, Bingo Industries

1:20 Lunch

Chairperson: Mark Smith, Executive Officer, Victorian Waste Management Association

1:50
Market Development Strategies for Closing the Resource Loop

Matt Genever, Director Resource Recovery, Sustainability Victoria

2:20
Turning Barriers into Enablers of Regional Waste Management: Case Studies from West Coast Council & Snowy Valley Council

Isabel Axiö, Waste Consultant, Just Waste Consulting

2:50
Yarra City: Holistic Kerbside Waste Management Pilot


Joe Agostino, Project Officer, City Works, Yarra City Council

3:20
E-Waste Panel: A Roadmap for Improving Australia’s E-Waste Management System

Warren Overton, Chief Executive Officer, Australia and New Zealand Recycling Platform Limited (ANZRP)

James Coghill, Director, Total Green Recycling

4:00
Advocating for Wider Organics Resource Recovery and Beneficial Reuse


Michael Wood, Company Secretary, Australian Organics Recycling Association (AORA)

4:30
Campaspe Community Collaborates to “Give a Scrap”

Sheri Doyle, Environmental Project Officer – Organics, Campaspe Shire Council

 

C&D and C&I STAGE (2)



12:10 Lunch

Chairperson: Merrill Gray, Executive Director, Wolf Advisory

1:00
A Circular Built Environment

Joyanne Manning, Principal, Australasia Resource and Waste Management Leader, ARUP

1:30
Ensuring Compliance to Circularity in the Construction Industry

Peter Mulherin, Researcher, RMIT University

2:00
Pulling Products not Pushing Waste: Re-purposing in Action

Jim Appleby, General Manager – Reconomy, Transport and Infrastructure, Downer


2:30
Paving the Way to Greener Roads

Peter Murphy, Managing Director, Alex Fraser

3:00 Afternoon Break

3:30
Plastic Roads: Pioneering the Journey to a Circular Economy

Peter Tamblyn, Sales and Marketing Manager, Asia Pacific, Close the Loop

4:00
Australian-First C&D Washing Plant

George Hatzimanolis, Chief Executive Officer, Repurpose it

4:30
Converting Chemical Waste into Sustainable Energy

Mary Kanellos, Geocycle Operations Manager, Cement Australia

 


 

 

WASTEWATER STAGE (3)



11:30
Future Investments and Funding Priorities at ARENA


Matt Walden, Director, Business Development & Transactions, Australian Renewable Energy Agency (ARENA)

12:00

Perth’s Groundwater Replenishment Scheme: From Concept to Reality

Dr Stacey Hamilton, Senior Technical Advisor – Membrane Treatment, Water Corporation


12:30
Hybrid Power Systems and Storage for Fueling Remote Water Pumping Sites


Rana Mitra, Senior Hybrid Solar Engineer, Enhar

1:00 Lunch

2:00
Western Treatment Plant Biosolids Beneficial Reuse

Ellen Tao, Senior Process Engineer, Innovation and Partnership, Melbourne Water

2:30
A Case Study on Industrial Wastewater:Poultry Edition


Enviroconcepts


3:00
Compact Trade Waste Solutions and Simplified Wash-Water

Michael Anderson, Manager of Operations, Aerofloat


3:30
Waste-to-Energy Biogrids (WEBs)

Shaun Cumming, General Manager Infrastructure & Technology, Barwon Water


4:00
Achieving Low-Cost Desalination Using Novel Solar Steam Technology


Xiwang Zhang, Professor; Director, Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University; Australian Research Council Research Hub for Energy-Efficient Separation


5:00pm - 6:00pm WASTE EXPO AUSTRALIA NETWORKING FUNCTION

 

DAY 2 24 OCTOBER 2019
MUNICIPAL STAGE (1)
PLENARY STREAM

POLICY

9:00        

Dr Cathy Wilkinson, Chief Executive Officer, EPA Victoria

9:20

Dr Kar Mei Tang, A/Executive Director, Waste Strategy and Policy, NSW EPA

9:40

Steven Sergi, Manager, Regulatory Reform Projects, SA EPA
10:00    

James Holmes, Branch Manager, CSE Crosscom

10:10

James Dorney, Chief Executive Officer, TOMRA Cleanaway

10:40

Markus Fraval, Director, Strategy & Business Development, TOMRA Collection
CIRCULAR ECONOMY

11:10    

Barry Cosier, Director Sustainability, Australian Food and Grocery Council

11:40     

Shani Wood, Environmental officer, City of Holdfast Bay


12:10 LUNCH
 

MUNICIPAL STAGE (1)



Chairperson: Toli Papadopoulos, Managing Editor, Waste Management Review

12:40
Partnership Panel: Towards a Circular Economy

Angela Hoefnagels, Manager, Waste and Resource Recovery, Victoria Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Brendan Lee, Circular Economy Manager, Closed Loop

Cameron McKenzie, Managing Director, ASPIRE

Sabina Wills, Chief Executive Officer, Keep Victoria Beautiful

Rhys Pirie, PhD Candidate, University of Queensland

1:30
Challenges and Opportunities for Resource Recovery in Australia: Operators’ Perspective


Pete Shmigel, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Council of Recycling (ACOR)

2:00
Eliminating Single-use Plastics at Darebin Council
Ai Ikemi, Recycling Education and Projects Officer, Darebin Council

2:30
Better Practice Guide for Waste Management and Recycling in Multi-Unit Developments

Sam Trowse, Project Lead (Land Use Planning), Sustainability Victoria



3:00
Understanding the Challenges Facing Modern Landfill

Daniel Fyfe, Director, Australian Landfill Owners Association

3:30
Paving the Weigh: How Albury City Council Is Leading the Way in Resource Recovery

Andrea Baldwin, Team Leader Waste Management, Albury City Council

4:00
Best Practice Landfill Management

Meldina Klehic, Regional Manager Victoria Post Collections, Cleanaway

4:30
Best Practice for Driving Operations, Productivity and Asset Utilisation


Rob McGahey, ANZP Operations Manager, Caterpillar Job Site Solutions

 

C&D and C&I  STAGE (2)



Chairperson: Merrill Gray, Executive Director, Wolf Advisory

1:00
Minimising Waste to Landfill through Organics Depackaging

Melinda Lizza, Business Development Manager, Cleanaway

1:30
Converting Waste to Products and Profits

Mike Hart, Chief Executive Officer, Sierra Energy

2:00
Understanding Buyer Behaviour to Encourage Purchase of Waste-Derived Products

Dr Mayuri Wijayasundara, Lecturer – Engineering Management, Deakin University

2:30
Communicating the Impact of Waste Reduction to Improve Waste Management in the Healthcare Industry

Rachel McConville, Waste Education Officer, Victorian Department of Health and Human Services

Kaushik Sridhar, National Sustainability Manager, Regis Healthcare

3:10 Afternoon Break

3:30
Exploring Opportunities for Solving Manufacturing Energy and Waste Problems

Henry Anning, Chief Executive Officer, ResourceCo Energy Systems

4:00
Utilising Optical Sorting Innovation to Create New Avenues for Recycled Materials

Sid Jain, Technical Sales Engineer, Satake Australia

4:30
Destructive Distillation: A World First Technology for Achieving Cleanly Recycled Tyres

Trevor Bayley, Chief Operating Officer, Green Distillation Technologies


 

 

WASTEWATER STAGE (3)




10:30
Sydney Water, Energy, Food Waste and the Circular Economy


Phil Woods, Service Planning Lead (Energy), Sydney Water

11:00
Exploring the Viability of Opportunities for Sewer Heat Recovery

Ben Fraser, Business Projects Team Leader, City West Water


11:30
How Intelligent Software Is Transforming Standalone Products into Smart Solutions for Wastewater Treatment and Submersible Pumping


Scott Thompson, Business Development Manager – Municipal and Construction, Xylem

12:00 Lunch

1:00
Panel: Enhancing the Environmental Performance of Wastewater Treatment



Naren Narenthiran, Senior Applied Scientist – Water Technology Environmental Solutions, EPA Victoria

Steven Reddington, Senior Planner, Environment, Barwon Water

Michael Romer, Business Development Manager,

1:50
Enabling Large-Scale Solar Generation for Wastewater Treatment Authorities


Demian Natakhan, Director, Enhar

2:20
An Innovative and Collaborative Approach to Septic Tank System Management


Andrew Sieber, Group Manager, Liveable and Sustainable Futures, South East Water

Peter O’Brien, Senior Environmental Health Officer, Mornington Peninsula Shire Council

2:50
Sniffing out Odour Problems Using NextGen Technologies: What is Possible?


Robin Ormerod, Chief Scientist and Founder, Envirosuite


5:00 WASTE EXPO AUSTRALIA CLOSES